Circular letter 7/2018 

Mar 1, 2018

1 March 2018

Dear Parents/Guardians

Governing Body Election

The election of the new Governing Body will take place on 7 March 2018.  We urge you to attend the election in the School hall.  The official notification will follow soon.

PRODUCTION 2000

Production 2000 will present a drama, “The Puzzle”.  This highly educational stage production deals with the intricate subject of differences in society and how this can be used to its advantage in a  positive manner.  There will be two sessions. One session for Grade 1 – 3 and one session for Grade 4 – 7.

Date:  Tuesday, 8 May 2018

R20.00 per learner

CO-OPERATION

We would like to ask for your co-operation regarding the following issue.  There are far too many unnecessary interruptions during school hours.  Pupils are being called to the office to collect trivial items like lunch, tog bags, projects and books which have been left at home or in the car.  We request that you please make Doctor’s appointments after school hours.   You will be sent away!  If a child is absent for a test or exams, they will get a zero it there is no doctor’s letter.

www.oranjegloed.co.za

This user-friendly facility provides all relevant and current information needed by parents and learners.  Circular letters, test timetables, extra-mural activities, clothing shop info and much, much more are now available with the click of a keyboard.  Fun events are featured on the site as well with photos in the gallery.  Please make use of this valuable resource to plan your child’s schooldays effectively.

SMS SYSTEM NB!NB!

Parents please, please, please DO NOT REPLY on the SMS system as this is NOT A REPLY system!!

JUNIOR CHESS

Junior Chess starts on 5 March in classroom 3 (Mam Annatjie) 13:30 – 14:30. Grade 1 – Grade 3.  Anybody is welcome but basic chess skills are a requirement!  Children must know how to set up a chess board, know the chess pieces and the basic move of every chess piece.

RUGBY TRAILS

Rugby Trails will be held on Tuesday, 6 March.

14:00 15:50 u/11 – u/13

14:00 15:00 u/9 – u/10

ATHLETICS

Congratulations to the following athletes who are part of the Gert Sibande team:  Izrael Masus

Aphiwe Shabangu

Eshile Ndlovu

Karabo Mokoena

Thloni Moletsane

Siyabanga Simelane

Murangi Rasoesoe

Ntekozo Skhosana

Sibusiso Ngubane

They will be participating in the Mpumalanga championships on 31 March.
Good luck we are very proud of you!

Gloedjie greetings

J.H.C. van Rensburg

Principal